GT @ ICRA 2024

 

The largest and most prestigious event of the year in the Robotics and Automation calendar, 2024 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) will bring together the world's top academics, researchers, and industry representatives. GT will have a large, cross-discipline group of amazing faculty and student researchers presenting at ICRA 2024.

 

 

Cartoon robot on Yokohama Intersection

 

GT @ ICRA 2024 Website with Interactive Stats, Research Highlights, and a "Live from the Event" Timeline Coming Soon!


 

Accepted Papers


Tuesday, May 14, 2024 

(in order of presentation time)
 
10:30 - 12:00 JST

LEAGUE: Guided Skill Learning and Abstraction for Long-Horizon Manipulation 
Shuo Cheng, Danfei Xu

Shield Model Predictive Path Integral: A Computationally Efficient Robust MPC Method Using Control Barrier Functions
Ji Yin, Charles Dawson, Chuchu Fan, Panagiotis Tsiotras

The Un-Kidnappable Robot: Acoustic Localization of Sneaking People 
Mengyu Yang, Patrick Grady, Samarth Manoj Brahmbhatt, Arun Balajee Vasudevan, Charles C. Kemp, James Hays

Walking-By-Logic: Signal Temporal Logic-Guided Model Predictive Control for Bipedal Locomotion Resilient to External Perturbations
Zhaoyuan Gu, Rongming Guo, William Yates, Yipu Chen, Yuntian Zhao, Ye Zhao

Synthesizing Robust Walking Gaits Via Discrete-Time Barrier Functions with Application to Multi-Contact Exoskeleton Locomotion 
Maegan Tucker, Kejun Li, Aaron Ames

Vision-Language Frontier Maps for Zero-Shot Semantic Navigation
Naoki Yokoyama, Sehoon Ha, Dhruv Batra, Jiuguang Wang, Bernadette Bucher

13:30 - 15:00 JST

IBBT: Informed Batch Belief Trees for Motion Planning under Uncertainty
Dongliang Zheng, Panagiotis Tsiotras

16:30 - 18:00 JST

Stretch with Stretch: Physical Therapy Exercise Games Led by a Mobile Manipulator 
Matthew Lamsey, Meredith Wells, You Liang Tan, Madeline Beatty, Zexuan Liu, Arjun Majumdar, Kendra Washington, Jerry Feldman, Naveen Kuppuswamy, Elizabeth Nguyen, Arielle Wallenstein, Charles C. Kemp, Madeleine Eve Hackney

ASC: Adaptive Skill Coordination for Robotic Mobile Manipulation
Naoki Yokoyama, Alexander Clegg, Joanne Truong, Eric Undersander, Tsung-Yen Yang, Sergio Arnaud, Sehoon Ha, Dhruv Batra, Akshara Rai

 

Wednesday, May 15, 2024 

(in order of presentation time)
 
10:30 - 12:00 JST

Mapping High-Level Semantic Regions in Indoor Environments without Object Recognition
Roberto Bigazzi, Lorenzo Baraldi, Shreyas Kousik, Rita Cucchiara, Marco Pavone

A Group Theoretic Metric for Robot State Estimation Leveraging Chebyshev Interpolation
Varun Agrawal, Frank Dellaert

Hierarchical Experience-Informed Navigation for Multi-Modal Quadrupedal Rebar Grid Traversal
Maxwell Asselmeier, Evgeniia Ivanova, Ziyi Zhou, Patricio Vela, Ye Zhao

13:30 - 15:00 JST

Generalizing Trajectory Retiming to Quadratic Objective Functions
Gerry Chen, Frank Dellaert, Seth Hutchinson

Quasi-static Path Planning for Continuum Robots by Sampling on Implicit Manifold
Yifan Wang, Yue Chen

ZAPP! Zonotope Agreement of Prediction and Planning for Continuous-Time Collision Avoidance with Discrete-Time Dynamics
Luca Paparusso, Shreyas Kousik, Edward Schmerling, Francesco Braghin, Marco Pavone

16:30 - 18:00 JST

Cascaded Compositional Residual Learning for Complex Interactive Behaviors
Niranjan Kumar Kannabiran, Irfan Essa, Sehoon Ha

Compliant Robotic Gripper with Integrated Ripeness Sensing for Blackberry Harvesting
Arvyn De, Divyam Kumar, Ian Kwuan, Alex Qiu, Ai-Ping Hu

Robust Indoor Localization with Ranging-IMU Fusion 
Fan Jiang, David Caruso, Ashutosh Dhekne, Qi Qu, Jakob Engel, Jing Dong

Trajectory Tracking Runtime Assurance for Systems with Partially Unknown Dynamics
Michael Enqi Cao, Samuel Coogan

ReorientDiff: Diffusion Model Based Reorientation for Object Manipulation
Utkarsh Mishra, Yongxin Chen

ForceSight: Text-Guided Mobile Manipulation with Visual-Force Goals
Jeremy Collins, Cody Houff, You Liang Tan, Charles C. Kemp

Anisotropic Body Compliance Facilitates Robotic Sidewinding in Complex Environments
Velin Kojouharov, Tianyu Wang, Matthew Fernandez, Jiyeon Maeng, Daniel Goldman

Imitating and Finetuning Model Predictive Control for Robust and Symmetric Quadrupedal Locomotion
Donghoon Youm, Hyunyoung Jung, HyeongJun Kim, Jemin Hwangbo, Hae-Won Park, Sehoon Ha

Distributed Differential Dynamic Programming Architectures for Large-Scale Multi-Agent Control
Augustinos Saravanos, Yuichiro Aoyama, Hongchang Zhu, Evangelos Theodorou

 

Thursday, May 16, 2024 

(in order of presentation time)
 
10:30 - 12:00 JST

PBP: Path-Based Trajectory Prediction for Autonomous Driving 
Sepideh Afshar, Nachiket Deo, Akshay Bhagat, Titas Chakraborty, Yunming Shao, Balarama Raju Buddharaju, Adwait Deshpande, Henggang Cui

HandyPriors: Physically Consistent Perception of Hand-Object Interactions with Differentiable Priors
Shutong Zhang, Yi-Ling Qiao, Guanglei Zhu, Eric Heiden, Dylan Turpin, Jingzhou Liu, Ming C. Lin, Miles Macklin, Animesh Garg

Active Learning with Dual Model Predictive Path-Integral Control for Interaction-Aware Autonomous Highway On-Ramp Merging
Jacob Knaup, Jovin D'sa, Behdad Chalaki, Tyler Naes, Hossein Nourkhiz Mahjoub, Ehsan Moradi-Pari, Panagiotis Tsiotras

Communication-Aware Map Compression for Online Path-Plannings
Evangelos Psomiadis, Dipankar Maity, Panagiotis Tsiotras

Optimal Control of Granular Material
Yuichiro Aoyama, Amin Haeri, Evangelos Theodorou

Multi-Camera Asynchronous Ball Localization and Trajectory Prediction with Factor Graphs and Human Poses
Qingyu Xiao, Zulfiqar Zaidi, Matthew Gombolay

CrazySim: A Software-in-the-Loop Simulator for the Crazyflie Nano Quadrotor
Christian Llanes, Zahi Kakish, Kyle Williams, Samuel Coogan

13:30 - 15:00 JST

Infer and Adapt: Bipedal Locomotion Reward Learning from Demonstrations Via Inverse Reinforcement Learning 
Feiyang Wu, Zhaoyuan Gu, Hanran Wu, Anqi Wu, Ye Zhao

FSD: Fast Self-Supervised Single RGB-D to Categorical 3D Objects 
Mayank Lunayach, Sergey Zakharov, Dian Chen, Rares Ambrus, Zsolt Kira, Muhammad Zubair Irshad

ORBIT-Surgical: An Open-Simulation Framework for Learning Surgical Augmented Dexterity
Qinxi Yu, Masoud Moghani, Karthik Dharmarajan, Vincent Schorp, William Panitch, Jingzhou Liu, Kush Hari, Huang Huang, Mayank Mittal, Ken Goldberg, Animesh Garg

16:30 - 18:00 JST

What Do We Learn from a Large-Scale Study of Pre-Trained Visual Representations in Sim and Real Environments?
Sneha Silwal, Karmesh Yadav, Tingfan Wu, Jay Vakil, Arjun Majumdar, Sergio Arnaud, Claire Chen, Vincent-Pierre Berges, Dhruv Batra, Aravind Rajeswaran, Mrinal Kalakrishnan, Franziska Meier, Oleksandr Maksymets

N-QR: Natural Quick Response Codes for Multi-Robot Instance Correspondence
Nathaniel Glaser, Rajashree Ravi, Zsolt Kira

SERL: A Software Suite for Sample-Efficient Robotic Reinforcement Learning
Naoki Yokoyama, Alexander Clegg, Joanne Truong, Eric Undersander, Tsung-Yen Yang, Sergio Arnaud, Sehoon Ha, Dhruv Batra, Akshara Rai

Learning Manipulation of Steep Granular Slopes for Fast Mini Rover Turning
Deniz Kerimoglu, Daniel Soto, Malone Lincoln Hemsley, Joseph Brunner, Sehoon Ha, Tingnan Zhang, Daniel Goldman