Forming Teams & Moving Teams Forward Award Recipients

Awards

Period: Forming Teams - Spring 2022

Grant Title

Period

Recipients

Advancing U.S. Fresh Market Berry Industry with an Ostrich Robot

Forming Teams - Spring 2022

  • Yue Chen, BME
  • Ye Zhao, ME
  • David Hu, ME

  • Anqi Wu, CSE,
  • Frank Dellaert, IC
  • Ai-Ping Hu, GTRI

Bayesian Learning for Interpretable Neural Connectivity

Forming Teams - Spring 2022

  • Anqi Wu, CSE
  • Hannah Choi, MATH
  • Hang Lu, Chem-BME

Center for Cross Transport Processes in Quantum Materials

Forming Teams - Spring 2022

  • Joshua Kretchmer, Chemistry/BioChem
  • Juan-Pablo Correa-Baena, MSE
  • Lauren Garten, MSE

  • Henry La Pierre, Chemistry
  • Martin Mourigal, Physics

Co-Design of Electric Aircraft and Batteries for Next-Generation Aviation

Forming Teams - Spring 2022

  • Matthew McDowell,ME
  • Brian German, COE/AE
  • Claudio Di Leo, COE/AE

Computational Craft Community Team Building

Forming Teams - Spring 2022

  • Anne Sullivan, LMC
  • Noura Howell, LMC
  • Sabetta Matsumoto, Physics

  • Michael Nitsche, LMC
  • Vernelle Noel, Architecture

Environmental Factors and Their Impact on Sleep Disparities in Socioeconomically Disadvantaged Aging Adults

Forming Teams - Spring 2022

  • Eunhwa Yang, COD
  • Lauren Robb, COD
  • Ece Erdogmus, COD
  • Julie Boron, Gerontology

Quantum Computing for Next-Generation Engineering Simulation

Forming Teams - Spring 2022

  • Spencer Bryngelson, CSE
  • Alexander Alexeev, ME
  • Jeff Young, SCS

Resilient Task and Motion Planning for Heterogeneous Human-Robot Teams: Algorithm Design, Hardware Validation, and Open-Access Infrastructure

Forming Teams - Spring 2022

  • Ye Zhao, ME
  • Harish Ravichandar, IC
  • Yue Chen, BME
  • Sonia Chernova, IC
  • Sam Coogan, ECE

  • Seth Hutchinson, IC
  • Patricio Vela, ECE
  • Chris William Wiese, Psychology
  • Tuo Zhao, ISYE
  • Anqi Wu, CSE

Team Forming and Testbed Prototyping for NSF Engineering Research Center for Connected Eldercare

Forming Teams - Spring 2022

  • Jun Ueda, ME
  • Omer Inan, ECE
  • Patricio Vela, ECE
  • Greg Sawicki, ME
  • Aaron Young, ME
  • Tracy Mizner, Industrial Design

  • Sharon Sonenblum, ME
  • Stephen Sprigle, Industrial Design
  • Lena Ting, BME
  • Brian Jones, GTRI
  • Brad Fain, GTRI

Period: Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2022

Grant Title

Period

Recipients

Building an Interdisciplinary Team to Study Cyber Conflict

Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2022

  • Nadiya Kostyuk, SPP/SCP
  • Alberto Dainotti, CS
  • Hans K. Klein, SPP
  • Frank Li, SCP/ECE
  • Jon Lindsay, SCP/INTA

  • Amanda Meng, CS
  • Paul Pearce, SCP/CS
  • Brendan Saltaformaggio, SCP/ECE
  • Michael Best, INTA/IC

Moving the UPCycle Team forward

Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2022

  • Annalisa Bracco, EAS
  • Christopher Thomas, EAS
  • Karl Lang, EAS

  • Joseph Montoya, BIOL
  • Sabrina Grossman, CEISMC
  • Melten Alemdar, CEISMC

On Building a Mixed Reality Story Café for Aging Well

Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2022

  • Hsiao-Wen Liao, Psychology
  • Leila Aflatoony, Industrial Design
  • Scott Robertson, IMTC

Proximity Control of Quantum Properties

Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2022

  • Faisal Alamgir, ME
  • Lauren Garten, MSE
  • Asif Khan, ECE
  • Martin Mourigal, Physics

  • Seung Soon Jang, MSE
  • Richard Utz, LMC
  • AJ Medford, ChBE
  • Claire Berger, Physics

Period: Moving Teams Forward - Fall 2021

Grant Title

Period

Recipients

Center for Chemical Systems-Level Quantum Electrodynamics

Moving Teams Forward - Fall 2021

  • Carlos Silva Acuna, Chem
  • Josh Kretchmer, Chem
  • Juan-Pablo Correa-Baena, MSE/IMaT

  • Zhiqun Lin, MSE/IMaT
  • Stefan France, Chem
  • Martin Mourigal, Phys/IMaT

Growing and Sustaining the GT Polymer Upcycling Community

Moving Teams Forward - Fall 2021

  • Carson Meredith, ChBE
  • Carsten Sievers, ChBE

  • Natalie Stingelin, MSE/ChBE
  • Blair Brettmann, ChBE/MSE

Machine Learning Guided Design of Energy Efficient Photovoltaic Materials

Moving Teams Forward - Fall 2021

  • Nazanin Bassiri-Gharb, MSE
  • JuanPablo Correa-Baena, MSE
  • Yao Xie, ISyE

Principles of Swarm Assembly of Adaptable Structures from Amorphous Soft Materials

Moving Teams Forward - Fall 2021

  • Daniel Goldman, Phys
  • Chloe Arson, CEE
  • David Frost CEE

  • Michael Goodisman, BioSci
  • Dana Randall (CoC)
  • Lauren Stewart (CEE)

The Use of Assistive Technology Mastery Information in the K-12 Classroom

Moving Teams Forward - Fall 2021

  • Richard Satterfiedl, CIDI
  • Karen Milchus, CIDI
  • Bruce Walker, Psych/IC

  • Muslimah “Salimah” LaForce, CACP
  • Lizanne DeStefano, CEISMC

Thermal Protection System at Extreme Environments

Moving Teams Forward - Fall 2021

  • Satish Kumar, ME
  • Devesh Ranjan, ME
  • G. P. Peterson, ME
  • Chris Saldana, ME

  • Justin Romberg, ECE
  • Sung Ha Kang, Math
  • Akanksha Menon, ME

Period: Forming Teams - Fall 2021

Grant Title

Period

Recipients

Building the Evidence Base for Disability Accommodations: A Convergence Approach

Forming Teams - Fall 2021

  • Zerrin Ondin, CIDI
  • Vladimir Kolesnikov, CS
  • Maribeth Coleman, IMTC/IPaT

Center for Sustainable Safety and Mobility of Aging Population

Forming Teams - Fall 2021

  • Yi-Chang James Tsai, CEE
  • Pascal Vanhentenryck, ISYE
  • Jon Sanford, ID
  • Dr. Subhrajit Guhathakurta, CRP
  • Adjo A. Amekudzi-Kennedy, CEE

  • Catherine Ross, CRP
  • Joe F. Bozeman, CEE/PP
  • Brian Woodall, IA
  • Carolyn P. Phillips, CIDI

Domestic Violence Support Services: Matching Supply and Demand

Forming Teams - Fall 2021

  • Morvarid Rahmani, Scheller
  • Lindsey Rose Bullinger, PP
  • He Wang, ISyE

  • Yao Xie, ISyE
  • Diyi Yang, IC
  • Caleb Ziems, IC

Future of Work

Forming Teams - Fall 2021

  • Charles Zeagler, IPaT
  • Keaton Fletcher, Psych
  • Maribeth Gandy Coleman, IPaT/IMTC

  • Paul Baker, CACP/CDAIT
  • Karen Milchus, CIDI, CATEA
  • Peter Presti, IPaT

Innovation in Sound Science and Engineering (SSE)

Forming Teams - Fall 2021

  • Jennifer Hasler, ECE
  • John Walsh, PP
  • Paul Russo, MSE/Scheller
  • Sheng Dai, CEE

  • Saad Bhamla, ChBE
  • Zhigang Peng, EAS
  • Gil Weinberg, Music
  • Valeria Milam, MSE

Navigating the Nexus: Climate Change, Clean Energy, and Nuclear Nonproliferation

Forming Teams - Fall 2021

  • Rachel Whitlark, IA
  • Dr. Margaret E. Kosal, IA
  • Anna Erickson, ME
  • Adam Stulberg, IA
  • Steven Biegalski, ME/NRE

  • Timothy Lieuwen, AE/SEI
  • Marilyn Brown, PP/BBISS
  • Kim Cobb, EAS
  • Valerie Thomas, ISyE

Planning for a Media Arts Residency at Georgia Tech

Forming Teams - Fall 2021

  • Yanni Loukissas, LMC
  • Gregory Zinman, LMC
  • Anne Sullivan, LMC

The Datasium: A Roadmap for an Interactive Data Museum at Georgia Tech

Forming Teams - Fall 2021

  • Jessica Roberts, IC
  • Clio Andris, CRP/IC

Period: Forming Teams - Spring 2021

Grant Title

Period

Recipients

A Panoramic Perspective on Global Sustainability Close to Home: Proposing New Models for Pan-Disciplinary Industry Analyses

Forming Teams - Spring 2021

  • PI: Karthik Ramachandran, Scheller
  • Co-PI: Yevgenya Strakovsky, ModLang
  • Anna Westerstahl Stenport, ModLang
  • Wei Wang, ID

  • John Vande Vate, ISyE
  • Ruth Kanfer, Psych
  • Scott Marble, Arch

Bridging the Gap: Increasing Representation at the Graduate, Postdoc, and Faculty Levels

Forming Teams - Spring 2021

  • Stefan France, Chem
  • Pamela Peralta-Yahya, Chem
  • Martha Grover, ChBE
  • Cam Tyson, Chem
  • Felicia Benton-Johnson, CEED
  • Christine Conwell, SEI
  • Jennifer Curtis, Phy

  • Jennifer Glass, EAS
  • Lewis Wheaton, BioSci
  • Carson Meredith, RBI/ChBE
  • Raquel Lieberman, Chem
  • Mitchell Walker, AE
  • Jana Stone, GEFD
  • Hang Lu, ChBE

Domestic Pharma Production Project (DP^3)

Forming Teams - Spring 2021

  • Anthony Arduengn, Chem
  • Andreas Bommarius, ChBE
  • Blair Brettmann, MSE/ChBE
  • Stefan France, Chem
  • Martha Grover, ChBE
  • Marta Hatzell, ME
  • Ryan Lively, ChBE
  • Sankar Nair, ChBE

  • Matthew Realff, ChBE
  • Ronald Rousseau, ChBE
  • Carsten Sievers, ChBE
  • Ben Wang, GTMI
  • Paige Shee, GTMI
  • Anthony Arduengo, CHEM
  • Olof Westerstahl, OIC

Empowering Local Heroes: Capacity-building of Puerto Rican STEM-focused youth organizations

Forming Teams - Spring 2021

  • Catherine Ross, QGRD/CRP/CEE
  • Nima Golshani, QGRD
  • Elora Raymond, CRP

  • Alberto Fuentes, IA/CRP
  • Kirk Bowman, IA

Establishing A Roadmap for Single Cell Sequencing and Analysis at Georgia Tech

Forming Teams - Spring 2021

  • Gregory Gibson, BioSci
  • Maneesha Aluru, BioSci
  • Hanjoong Jo, BME

Forming a Diverse Multi-University Team for the Next USDOT University Transportation Center Competition

Forming Teams - Spring 2021

  • Kari Watkins, CEE
  • Michael Hunter, CEE
  • Catherine Ross, CRP
  • Chris LeDantec, LMC

Geo-Spatial and Economic Assessment of the Potential Development of Bioenergy Combined with Direct Air Carbon Capture (BEDAC) in the USA

Forming Teams - Spring 2021

  • Matthew Realff, ChBE
  • Alice Favero - PP
  • Tony Giarrusso - CRP
  • Karl Lang - EAS

Pushing Frontiers of AstroPhy with Application-Driven Advancement of Scientific Machine Learning at Georgia Tech

Forming Teams - Spring 2021

  • Yongsheng Chen, CEE
  • John Crittenden, CEE
  • Yuanzhi Tang, EAS
  • Michael Hoffmann, PP
  • Valerie Thomas, ISYE

  • Iris Tien, CEE
  • Emily Grubert, CEE
  • Guanghui Lan, ISYE
  • Perry Yang, CRP
  • Kaye Husbands Fealing, IAC

The Health Effects of Air Pollution: An Interdisciplinary Research Program

Forming Teams - Spring 2021

  • Dylan Brewer, Econ
  • Michael Chang, BBISS
  • Randall Guensler, CEE

  • Michael Rodgers, CEE
  • Ted Russell, CEE
  • Laura Taylor, Economics

Period: Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2021

Grant Title

Period

Recipients

Bioindustrial Research @ Georgia Tech - Ideas Lab

Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2021

  • Pamela Peralta-Yahya, CHEM
  • Mark Styczynski, ChBE
  • Stefan France, CHEM
  • Ryan Lively, ChBE
  • Sakis Mantalaris, BME
  • Chelsea White, ISyE
  • Chuck Zhang, ISyE

  • Andreas Bommarius, ChBE
  • Matthew Realff, ChBE
  • Meisha Shofner, MSE
  • Ben Wang, MSE
  • Karam Paynabar, ISyE
  • Philip Shapira, PP

Coastal Equity and Resilience Hub Team

Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2021

  • Kim Cobb, EAS
  • Russ Clark, CS
  • Allen Hyde, HSOC
  • Nisha Botchwey, CRP
  • Emanuele Di Lorenzo, EAS
  • Chris LeDantec, LMC
  • Tim Cone, CEISMC

  • Joel Kostka, BioSci
  • Yanni Loukissas, LMC
  • Iris Tien, CEE
  • Jennifer Hirsch, SLS
  • Elora Raymond, CRP
  • Keona Lewis, IDEI

Critical Infrastructure, Disaster Resilience, and Megaregion Sustainability

Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2021

  • Brian Woodall, IA
  • Mariel Borowitz, IA
  • Kari Watkins, CEE
  • Adjo Amekudzi-Kennedy, CEE
  • Shatakshee Dhongde, Econ

  • Russell Clark, CS
  • Alasdair Young, IA
  • Prerna Singh, CEE
  • Ruth Yow, SLS
  • Christopher McDermott, IA

From Data to Action: Optimizing Hospitals’ Community Investments to Improve Social Determinants of Health

Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2021

  • Dr. Arthi Rao, CQGRD
  • Dr. Lauren Steimle, ISyE
  • Dr. Catherine Ross, CQGRD

Mass Customizable and On-demand Integrated Circuits

Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2021

  • Michael Filler, ChBE
  • Eric Vogel, MSE
  • Richard Wallace, GTRI
  • Shimeng Yu, ECE
  • Asif Khan, ECE

  • Sourabh Saha, ME
  • Victor Breedveld, ChBE
  • Thad Starner, IC
  • Jan Youtie, PP

Moving Teams Forward to Pursue Research on Humans, Disasters and the Built Environment

Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2021

  • Brian Woodall, IA
  • Russell Clark, CS
  • Ruth Yow, SLS

  • Jeffery Wilson, IPaT
  • Prerna Singh, CEE

Preparing a Proposal for a $50m Engineering Research Center (ERC) on Sustainable Urban Agricultural Infrastructure Systems

Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2021

  • Yongsheng Chen, CEE
  • John Crittenden, CEE
  • Yuanzhi Tang, EAS
  • Michael Hoffmann, PP
  • Valerie Thomas, ISYE

  • Iris Tien, CEE
  • Emily Grubert, CEE
  • Guanghui Lan, ISYE
  • Perry Yang, CRP
  • Kaye Husbands Fealing, IAC

Structure Materials + Manufacturing Laboratories of the Future

Moving Teams Forward - Spring 2021

  • Aaron Stebner, MSE/ME
  • Surya Kalidindi, ME/CS/MSE
  • Christopher Saldana, ME
  • Rick Trebino, Physics

  • Thomas Kurfess, ME
  • Joshua Kacher, MSE
  • Laurence Jacobs, CEE/ME
  • George White, OIC